chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Can Biological Parents’ Regain Custody Postadoption?

Although New York’s custody statute does not restrict the type of individuals who may apply for custody of a child, in a line of cases the court found biological parents whose parental rights have been permanently terminated due to neglect lack standing to later seek custody.3 In one instance, the court noted:

Once Tiffany A.’s parental rights were terminated, she became a legal stranger to the children and they became wards of the state, and once the children were adopted by their foster mother, pursuant to DRL § 117(1)(a), the natural parent was “relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child[ren].”