chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The Task Force further stated, “there has been a general reluctance among acquisition policy officials to advocate for regulatory changes that might require the mandatory application of set-asides to orders in the same manner that law and regulation currently require for contracts.” The Task Force recommended that the Office of Federal Procurement Policy lead an effort to determine when orders can or should be set aside for small businesses and pursue regulatory or statutory changes.

The Small Business Jobs Act of 2010: Updating 15 U.S.C. § 644(r) by Amending Section 15(r) of the Small Business Act

In 2010, Congress amended section 15 of the Small Business Act via section 1331 of the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644(r)), using language recommended by the Panel: “Federal agencies may, at their discretion … set aside orders placed against multiple award contracts for small business concerns.” In the committee report for the Senate Bill underlying section 1331, the committee explained the “general set-aside requirements have been interpreted not to apply to multiple-award contracts.”