chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Consequently, the Court of Federal Claim’s analysis that analogized grants to procurement contracts for the purposes of jurisdiction is misplaced.

The federal government uses grants “to transfer a thing of value to the . . . recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government” when substantial involvement between the parties is not expected. Federal Grants and Cooperative Agreements Act of 1977, 31 U.S.C. § 6304. The federal government uses cooperative agreements “to transfer a thing of value to the [recipient] . . . to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government” and “substantial involvement is expected” between the government and recipient.