chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] SpaceX was different because the procurement contract was not considered an option. Kinemetrics was not dismissed or disqualified for the follow-on portion.

Finally, the COFC again exercised its jurisdiction over a bid protest challenging the award of an OTs agreement in 2022. The Army decided to upgrade to military helicopter Aviation Ground Power Units (APGUs) using its OTs’ authority with a subsequent production contract. The court found jurisdiction by relying on the definition of procurement in 41 U.S.C. § 111, which states that “[t]he term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” The COFC noted that “if the AGPU OTAs are part of the Army’s ‘process for determining a need for acquisition,’ then they are in connection with a proposed procurement and this Court has jurisdiction over plaintiff’s complaint.”

The jurisdiction debate is far from settled.