chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] ($350.5 million), Northrop Grumman Corp. ($271.8 million), and Boeing Co. ($259.1 million),” instead of non-traditional contractors. Without accurate reporting, it is hard to observe trends and analyze patterns; therefore, a certain level of speculation is required. One of the possible explanations for this less-than-desired nontraditional contracts participation is the definition of the nontraditional vendor is ambiguous. Conversely, the involvement of the large traditional government contractors could be a result of the broad definition of an “entity” in 10 U.S.C. § 3014, the ability “to partner with firms who do not qualify for NDC status,” and 10 U.S.C. § 4022(d)(1)(A) authority to award the OTs if “[t]here is at least one nontraditional defense contractor or nonprofit research institution participating to a significant extent in the prototype project,” but “significant extent” is left for a broad interpretation. That could be rational for many traditional contractors operating within consortium agreements. Without a proper reporting system and transparency, it is too challenging to achieve oversight.

2. Oversight