chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The two columns in between are likewise intermediate in both respects.

“Housekeeping rules” refer to rules directed to the agency or agency staff, as opposed to rules directed to the public. Housekeeping rules can be promulgated under a permissive grant (such as the Housekeeping Act) or a mandatory duty (such as 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(A) and § 3(b)(2)(A), which require that the USPTO Director and Commissioners to “provid[e] policy direction and management supervision” and “be responsible for the management and direction of all aspects of the activities of the Office”). The term embraces rules of “agency management” under § 553(a)(2), agency staff manuals and memoranda, etc. “Housekeeping rules” overlap with the APA categories—housekeeping rules may exist as legislative regulations, interpretative rules, or policy statements.

“Substantive” Row vs.