chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] But if she then refuses to return them to the US, as previously agreed, that is a wrongful retention. If say, a father does not like how a custody battle is going and one night, without mom's knowledge or approval, flies them out of the country, that is an abduction. That is a wrongful removal.  

Now for the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, or “UCCJEA.” This uniform act has been adopted by all the states except Massachusetts. The cited section numbers may vary slightly in each state.  I am referencing Illinois’ code.

Section 305 of the UCCJEA is very straightforward. Pursuant to the UCCJEA or Act, a foreign country is treated just like another state. “(a) A child-custody determination issued by a court of another state (or country) may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the circuit court in this State.”

The Act lays out detailed instructions for registering the foreign (meaning from another state or another country) custody determination.