chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] For example, in Judge Bolin’s In re Rutane decision, not only is the child suspect identified by the fictitious name of “John Rutane,”121 but the victim “Robert Roe” was likewise identified with a fictitious name.122 Further, other specific information that could lead to the suspect’s identification, like home addresses and murder location, were omitted.123

FCA § 166 states that “[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection.”124 This section of the law (together with the rest of the Family Court Act) became effective on September 1, 1962—less than three months before Judge Bolin issued her decision In re Rutane.