chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] MSAs therefore include language to support those indemnity obligations with a “minimum” amount of insurance.

In Texas, the TOAIA provides that agreements pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or to mine for a mineral, are void as a matter of public policy if they purport to indemnify a party against liability for its own negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.001 et seq. To circumvent this prohibition, parties can agree to mutual indemnity provisions, which are covered by insurance. Id. § 127.005(a). The TOAIA expressly provides that in situations where parties agree to support their mutual indemnity obligations with liability insurance, those obligations are “limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee.” Id. § 127.005(b) (emphasis added).