chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 42. Richard Ammi Cutter: Associate Justice Memorial, Mass.gov (1994), https://www.mass.gov/person/richard-ammi-cutter.

43. In re Pappas, 266 N.E.2d 297 (Mass. 1971).

44. Id. at 301–02.

45. Id. at 302–03.

46. Telephone interview with David Layman (Feb. 2, 2021).

47. Paul Branzburg, The Hash They Make Isn’t to Eat, Louisville Courier-J., Nov. 15, 1969, at 1.

48. Telephone interview with Paul Janensch, July 15, 2016.

49. Id.

50. Id.

51. Branzburg v. Pound, 461 S.W.2d 345, 346 (Ky. Ct. App. 1970).

52. Id.

53. Id. at 348 (Hill, C.J., dissenting).

54. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 421.100: “No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury, or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected.”

55. Branzburg, 461 S.W.2d at 348.

56. Id. at 348 (Hill, C.J., dissenting).

57. Paul Branzburg, Rope Turns to Pot: Once an Industry, Kentucky Hemp Has Become a Drug Problem, Louisville Courier-J., Jan. 10, 1971, at 1.