chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The guide holds that: “Each federal court is required to provide, at judiciary expense, sign language interpreters or other appropriate auxiliary aids and services to participants in federal court proceedings who are deaf, hearing-impaired, or have other communications disabilities.”[4]

Americans with Disabilities Act

Similarly, all state courts must accommodate witnesses with communications disabilities under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §12132. The ADA holds that: "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity. . . ." The United States Supreme Court has made clear that the ADA applies to all state courts.[5] Courts across the country have held the ADA applies not only to parties, but also to witnesses.[6]  

Courtroom Accommodations

Special accommodations